You are viewing ze_zana

My turn to vent

bun dur
Twenty seems old to me. I know it's not, but god, twenty. That's two decades. It sucks. I can't call myself a kid anymore, not even a teenager. I can't have Trix! I never understood why everyone else was always so eager to grow up. Sure adulthood has its perks, but kids, they have it so easy! I think the perfect age to be is eighteen, because you're old enough to do what you want, but still young enough that your parents are still mostly responsible for you. 

Speaking of parents, I don't know what to do with mine. Another downside of growing up is that your parents apparently think it's okay to confide everything in you. Or maybe it's just me, I dunno. People like talking to me because I don't usually say much back, which they think means I'm too busy listening. My dad is always going on about how nothing turns out right for him and his life basically sucks, and my mom goes on about how she can't stand my dad and her life basically sucks. And I feel bad for them, I do, but at the same time I can't help but wonder why they always have to vent to me. What the fuck am I suppose to do? So far, simply  "mmm"-ing and nodding seems to work, but sometimes I feel like snapping and telling them to stop whining and do something about it instead, you're fucking adults. If I have to grow up then so does everyone else. Sit down with each other and work shit out.

But they won't. I've tried suggesting it before, in a more polite manner, but my dad's stubborn and my mom just really dislikes him at the moment, especially since he quit his job and is home all the fricking time. Things will probably stay like this until my youngest brother moves out and they're left with nothing to keep them together. I honestly wouldn't care if they did break up right now, if it were possible to go over smoothly. >>;

Moving on, both my brithday and Christmas were nice and uneventful as usual. I got some clothes, gift cards, and games like I always do. And we "all" got an Xbox 360, but my brother (the second youngest, aka the douche bag) has been on it the most, playing Call of Duty 4 on live. I even had to move my Wii to the freezing basement just so I could play Harvest Moon (yeah, that's right) because he's constantly on the 360. He's on it right now, and his girlfriend is over, just sitting on the couch while he talks smack into that stupid headset. It's really ticking me off. On the bright side, though, everytime I pass through the kitchen I turn our router on and off, just to fuck up his game. He still hasn't figured out why the connection keeps breaking.

damn straight

What’s the best action adventure epic ever made?

Sponsored by AVATAR. In theaters December 18. Buy tickets now.

View 244 Answers

TENGEN TOPPA GURREN LAGANN So epic it does the impossible and breaks the unbreakable. Avatar? Puh-lease. Start throwing galaxies around like shurikens and then we'll talk.

Yay

happy
I got finally got my acceptance letter. I'm going to college!
To get more knowledge.
I have a shit load of shit to fill out, though. >>; I'll do it tomorrow.

Tags:

Writer's Block: Twilight becomes annoying

Pwn

Have you seen New Moon? If so, how do you think it compared to the book? Was it better or worse than Twilight? Please, no spoilers!

View 1268 Answers


Edward and Bella reunite, of course, but don't worry, Jacob will later imprint on their newborn half-vampire daughter.
Really, you should know this by now. It was his sled, that kind of thing. And if by some chance you didn't, I just saved precious moments of your life from being wasted. Your welcome.

Oh yeah, no, I haven't seen New Moon. I am so sick of Twilight being shoved in my face that I am becoming a rabid anti-fan. Both the books and the movies are equally crappy. (I did see the first movie, so yes, I can say that.) Go watch/read something decent and leave me alone.

In other news, iTunes strikes again! Not sure who to blame for this one, but I'm going to complain anyway. I saw at the bottom of the iTunes Store page an option to switch countries, and thought to myself, Finally! Music is universal, so why aren't my purchasing options? So I checked out a few and, being the shameless weeaboo that I am, I clicked on the Japanese store. There's a Utada song I've been wanting, and while she's popular enough to have songs in the English store, the one I'm looking for is a remix that isn't included. Of course, lo and behold, the Japanese store has it! So I go to buy it, and it asks me to sign in, so I do...and then it tells me I can only buy from the US store.

FFFFFFFFFFUUUUUUU, what kind of bullshit is this?! D:<

I suppose it might have something to do the currency exchange, but really, they can't work around that? Because I would love to support the music industry and not download songs illegally...er. Anyway, yeah, that ticked me off.

Annnnd my Nanowrimo has bit the dust. November is just not a good writing month for me. I got some of it done, so maybe I'll try again and finish it some other month on my own or something.

Writer's Block: Last supper

D:

If you had one night left to live, what would you do? Would you prefer to spend your final night with a loved one or alone? What would you choose for your last meal?

View 1159 Answers


I'd jump out of a plane. Without a parachute. I mean, I'm gonna die anyway right? Might as well go out in style.
I'd be eating a bacon-egg-and-cheese sandwich as I go. Hell yeah.
People could place bets on whether or not I die from impact or from choking.
Those who pick impact while choking would win double.

ANFSCD:

My dad just came in and asked to borrow $2,000, so he can make the house payment. Because he's putting his two weeks in at work tomorrow and plans to cash out his retirement. And it takes thirty days to get the money. I told him yes, and he hugged me.

He hates his job, and we need the money. He says he's gonna take classes for computer training and go into that instead. As for his retirement, I dunno. He says if he cashes out now, he'll get more of it than he would over the years after he turned 65.

I don't mind, I really don't. I lend money to my mom all the time. Actually, I kinda just give it to her, because it's for paying bills and stuff so it going back to me anyway, right? She never spends anything on herself. As of now, I don't really care much about money, so long as I have enough for what I need. And my parents are the reason I'm here. I just see this as paying them back for all of the money they spent on me over the years.

But to be honest, I am worried. My dad isn't like my mom. He gets a billion ideas at once, most of which end up seeming "like a better idea at the time", and he's an impulse buyer. I'm not saying he won't use the money for the house payment or that he won't pay me back, coz he will. It's the retirement money I'm worried about. What if he blows it on stupid stuff? What if he doesn't even get it? What's he gonna do for the future, what if he doesn't get a new job? Something always seem to go wrong when it comes to my family. We have terrible luck, I guess. Or maybe I'm just being paranoid. And I can't just help being worried. Like I said, right now I have enough money for myself, so I can lend to my parents, but I plan on starting college in January and that's gonna suck me dry.

Fuck the world. And to top it all off, I'm still behind on my Nano. Not even 3k words yet, when I should be around 5k.





Nanowrimo is a go!

osaka brain
It's officially National Novel Writing Month, and I am already procrastinating! Officially!
I just, ahhh! I don't where to start! Probably doesn't help that all I've eaten in last past hours have been ice cream and candy.
I figured it help keep me up so I could get more down, but I feel like I'd rather be running laps.
Which I'm gonna need to, to burn off all the junk I ate.
God I don't even have a title!

0/50,000 WORDS
DDD:

Writer's Block: Happy go lucky

happy

Do you believe some people are more fortunate than others or do you think people create their own luck? In your opinion, are some people cursed?

View 894 Answers


Well, of course some people are more fortunate than others. The guy who won the lottery is more fortunate than me, and I'm more fortunate than the poor starving kid living in a third world country. But it all comes down to chance, probability. More or less applied mathematics, as much I hate to admit. Some people win, some people lose, and sometimes the outcome is completely out of your control. The guy who won the lottery just happened to get lucky. The kid born into a life of poverty and suffering, not so much. There was nothing either could really do about it. (Okay, so the guy could have bought several tickets to increase his odds, but you still have take all the other tickets into consideration and really there's a lot of variables, so maybe I should have I picked a different example, but you should get what I'm talking about anyway.)

You can't create luck, you can only try to manipulate the odds in your favor. Sometimes it's just plain common sense, sometimes it's taking a risk, and depending on the situation, it can sometimes be called cheating. Luck itself is a completely random variable, and you have to remember that there's not only good luck, but bad luck too. Horseshoes and rabbit feet might make you feel better, but there's nothing that can actually influence what kind of luck you'll get, if any at all.

But even knowing this, I'm still a superstitious person. (I think I'm just a natural hypocrite or something.) If I knock some salt over, I'll always be sure to throw a bit over my shoulder just in case. I always pick up pennies I find lying around, except when they're on tails. When a Friday comes on the 13th...I don't do anything special at all, because I believe that, since I already have so much bad luck the rest of the time, the day's bad luck will be repelled from me and turn into good luck instead. I guess you could say I have a vague and sometimes twisted sense of karma.

Cursed is a very subjective word. I like to joke I'm cursed, sometimes; I'm often the unintentional thread killer in forums, for instance, and the machines at work tend to break down a lot whenever it's my shift, even though I haven't done anything to them. But these aren't something that happens all the time, just a lot of the time. If bad luck is repeatative, is it a curse, or just really sucky odds?

Life itself is very subjective, really. There are so many different ways to look at things. And if you try to think about it too much, you'll most likely drive yourself insane. I'd like to think that people can chose their own fate, though, in the end. Luck can help you or it can get in the way, but so long as it doesn't kill you, I'd like to think that if you try hard enough,  you can work the odds and make your life what you want it to be. It's a nice thought and easy for someone like me to believe.

iTunes rage

fffuuu
Fucking rip off artists. They bumped some of their songs up to $1.29 or some bullshit like that, and even worse! They still do that "buy the album" thing! I wanted to buy a song today, but I can't get it unless I buy the entire fucking album. I don't want the entire fucking album. I just want that one song. Is that too much to ask? I'm trying to be a law abiding citizen here and support the music industry and whatnot, but the hell with this! I'm not spending ten bucks for a bunch of songs when I'm interested in one of them! -grumblegrumblegrumble-

Tags:

lol no

If a magic genie told you your calories wouldn't count for 24 hours, would it change what and how much you ate that day?

View 1273 Answers

Wait, a magic genie? Are there any other types of genies? If you rub a dirty beaker, does a science genie come out?
"I will fulfill three reasonable requests through humanely possible means, using proven theories and government funding."

Why's this genie telling me this anyway? I wouldn't waste a wish on that. Or at least, I would word it so that it would last forever. Actually, it'd be more like "I wish I could eat whatever the hell I wanted while still remaining completely healthy for the rest of my life, as well as any possible next lives." I mean, come on, it's a wish! You gotta milk it for all it's worth.

Besides, calories aren't the only things you have to pay attention to when stuffing your face. And our bodies kinda need them to run anyway. It's why we eat.

And now to completely switch topics, I finished watching the second season of Higurashi No Koko Ni (Kai) and while I was pleased with the happy ending, the series is still a total mindfuck. Also, my throat started itching. Scared the fucking shit outta me for a moment. >>; Probably just a brain thing, but freaky nonetheless. Should I start carrying around a baseball bat for no apparent reason, please keep your distance.



No, you knock it off.

fffuuu
"When you say "that's so gay", do you realize what you say?"

Um, yeah. I'm saying something's stupid. Get over it.

Agh, I just can't help it. Those commercials bug the shit outta me. I understand what they're getting at, but in most cases, it's not like what they think. Most kids, when describing something as gay, don't mean it with any negative thoughts towards actual gay people. It's just how the word usage has evolved. It used to mean happy. How it got associated with homosexuals, I dunno, but it didn't belong to them first. The meanings and usage words change over time, and they can have more than one meaning. Lame is used all the time, but it hardly ever means crippled anymore. I mean, you don't see a guy with a lame leg getting all upset because some kid said "that's so lame", do you? Okay, so I don't know anyone with a lame anything, but still, where's their PSA huh? Or the mentally retarded? People throw the word "retarded" around all the time!

I don't even say "gay" that much, to be honest, and I'm not homophobic. I just think that I should be allowed to say it if I want to, without some uppity self-righteous jerkass jumping my shit for it.  They're trying to get all politically correct about it, except that the politically correct term is actually "homosexual", not "gay". And if people were going around saying "that's so homosexual", then yeah, I would see that as offensive because it's specific to a group of people. But they're not, and again, gay has multiple meanings.

I mean, what the fuck? If they really want help homosexuals, then they should make the commercials supportive of gay marriage, since that's the biggest issue right now.  This is supposed to be the land of the free, and if two consenting adults want to get married, then their genders shouldn't matter. I think they're more concerned about their rights than they are this PC crap. And if they're not, well, suck it up. Every race, culture, etc. has derogative words for it and someone will always use them. Gays aren't a special case.

I'm not entirely sure if I made point here or not, but at least it's out of my system. >>;

Tags:

lololololol

happy
This is possibly the cutest, dumbest thing I've ever seen.

Lolwut

wtf
I received a spam/scam mail today, which is unusual for me because I don't throw my email address out very much and most of the junk mail I get are chain letters from my superstitious aunt. I kinda wanted to reply sarcastically, but knowing my luck, the guy on the other end probably send my a computer a virus or some shit. So instead I'm just sticking it here, for the lulz/wtf/what have you.


My name is MR.MITSUO SHUJI,a contractor from Japan.


Konnichiwa, Shuji-san! Desudesdesdesu!

The statistics shows that the Economy of your country is getting better and will be more profitable in few years to come.


Wait, we still have an economy?

I am interested to invest in your country through you.


If you knew I was just a nineteen year old girl with a dead end job, no skills which to speak of, and mental problems, you'd probably consider otherwise. You know, if this was legit and you weren't emailing random people in hopes of finding a sucker.

I am in HONG KONG NOW with the Sum of Sixteen Million,five Hundred Thousand US Dollars ($16,500.000.00) that I would like to invest in your country if possible?

But you're not sure. Also, invest it in what? Pretty sure you can't just invest money into the country itself. And you're sure as hell not gonna make any money investing it in me.

I made this money through a contract awarded to me by the ministry during the relocation of OSAKA AIRPORT,and I am not safe if I go back to Japan because I did not finish the contract.


Well that's your problem; don't try to drag me into it, ya douche.

I hope you can understand my situation and assist me to invest this money properly as this is my only hope.


Do I look like Obi-wan to you?

Please kindly get back to me as soon as possible.

Best regards,
MR.MITSUO SHUJI.


Taken seriously, it doesn't much sense, and only a complete idiot would take it seriously. But taking it for what it is, I still don't really see the point. I'm guessing this guy is hoping to get someone's bank account number or something, on the pretense of giving them his gazillion US dollars for safe keeping but with the intention of stealing from them. But again, you'd have to be really, really stupid to fall for that.

And there wasn't even any Engrish. That disappointed me.
(Firefox's spell checker isn't saying that Engrish is spelled wrong, though. That's interesting.)

Tags:

Holy Pants Batman!

fffuuu
I went shopping for pants, because I'm down to a few pair and one has holes in them.

But, all the pants I liked at the mall also had holes in them. Despite being brand new.

Apparently it's the thing these days, but what the hell! I don't want holes in my pants. That's the reason I need to buy new ones. If I want them ripped, I'll do it myself, thank you very much! Who pays twenty dollars for a pair of pre-ripped pants anyway? Other than stupid people, but this rant isn't supposed to link to the one below. I am generally pissed off about this. I mean, even the department stores had them! I know holes in the pants have been around for a while now, but it was like every other pair!

I just don't get it. Selling ripped pants. It defies all logic.

Oh, and yes, Game Stop really does suck. Selling used games at practically new game price! Fuck that, I'd rather just pay the extra five bucks and get it brand new. Cheeze-its!

Thought for food

damn straight
I often hear complaints about stupid people, and how the world would be better off without them. Cleaning out the gene pool, as some like to put it, although I don't think intelligence is fully, if at all, hereditary. Which doesn't seem fair, honestly. Just because the parents are stupid doesn't mean their children will be. They might be, because being raised by idiots can have that affect on you, but they could also become a scientific genius and find the cure for cancer. You don't know.

Either way, I disagree with this sentiment. Stupid people are annoying, yes. They cause problems, sure. But they're also the source of much amusement, all while making smarter people look that much better in comparison. Seriously, without stupid people, the world would be a boring place.

What defines a stupid person anyway? I do stupid things sometimes. We all do, and don't try to tell me that you're the exception. Just because you see someone do something stupid doesn't automatically mean they're always stupid, all the time. (Unless they're like, mentally retarded, in which case they can't help it and you should bug off.)

And without stupid people, you'd have one less thing to complain about. Which sounds good, but it's not, not really. Humans like conflict, and they like to complain. That's why there will never be world peace or utopian societies. We'd all have to be exactly the same, in every aspect. And then, I suspect, someone would still find something to complain about someone else and stir shit up. Because it's in our nature.

No, I don't have any particular reason for rambling about this. It just popped in my head. 

 

 

Success!

happy
I have passed my driving test! No longer am I dependent on my parents, friends, and occasional random strangers for rides.
This now means that I have no excuse to keep me from college, though. Which is fine, I need to go.
I just don't wanna do all the work involved with getting in.
That and I'll have to drive on the highway to get there. Uuuh. I haven't tackled the highway yet. It makes me nervous.
The test was surprisingly easy, though. Let's just hope the same goes for school.

Ha.

Latest Month

January 2010
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com